Solved

Find and replace function in Excel 2007

Posted on 2012-03-09
6
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can someone tell me how to change the default of look in from formulas to values.  It changed on me recently so it always looks in formulas and it is annoying.  See picture

BA
Picture1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:bachopper
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37703278
Hello,

if you change the setting, Excel will apply the current setting during the active session. When you close and re-open Excel, it will default back to "Formulas".

I don't think there's much you can do about that.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:bachopper
ID: 37703419
It was never like that before Teylyn when did that change??????
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37703633
I'm not aware that anything has changed. This is how it works in 2003 and 2010. I'm not in front of 2007 right now, so I don't know if it is different, but I doubt it will be.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37703863
You can change it with an excel template.  Try putting this macro in your personal.xlsb  It will run the find command with a macro then your next (first) find will be on the setting that you want).

I'll also attach a file that goes to the setting you like (re: values) and it will kick off on workbook_open. If you don't want to put it in your personal.xlsb, you can put it in your xlstart folder, but I recommend the template approach and its already "hidden".

Here's the find code that does the find but also leaves that setting "behind" and will work in all Excel 2003+ versions:

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
Dim fRange As Range

    Set fRange = Cells.Find(what:="", LookIn:=xlValues, lookat:=xlPart, searchorder:=xlByRows, searchdirection:=xlNext, MatchCase:=False)

End Sub

Open in new window


How to create a personal.xlsb?  the EASY way is to record a macro and select the personal workbook as the workbook to record in.  just select a cell after you start to record, then stop the recorder. When you close Excel you'll be prompted to save your personal.xlsb and viola, the file is created.  Open excel again, go to your VBA Editor (ALT-F11), find the personal.xlsb file on the left, go to the ThisWorkbook codepage (double-click ThisWorkbook) and copy/paste this code (above) in.  hit the save button, next time you open Excel, this macro will run.

See attached file for your testing.  After you have gotten into excel and done the find command seeing it has the settings you DON'T like, load this file.  Then do Edit Find again and your GOOD settings should be there.  Having satisfied yourself, then put it in your Personal.XLSB.

Cheers,

Dave
personalFindSettings-r1.xls
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
ID: 37703880
FOR EXCEL 2003 its called a PERSONAL.XLS

What's neat about having a personal.xls(b) is you can have a few lines of code to set settings that Excel is not readily handling.  Also, other useful macros and functions that help you with your daily grind.

ron deBruin has some good stuff on the Personal.XLS(B) setup
http://www.rondebruin.nl/personal.htm

What's neat about having a file in your XLSTART which can do similar things but its a visible sheet (unless you somehow hide it with a macro) but it can also be a starting template which has you default themes, fonts, etc., so you always have a consistent starting point (as long as you save your newly created file in your working directory not back to the XLSTART ;)

Cheers,

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bachopper
ID: 37813817
This works great thank you
0