Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display a cells first digit

Posted on 2012-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
In the attached sheet i would like to have a formula that will display the first digit of the numberr sequence in the adjacent cell.  example cell c1 has the following: 1811002
so i would like the number in cell d1 to be 1

c2 has 3858093 so I would like d2 to have 3.
expert.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:wcody
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 37703230
=LEFT(C2,1)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37703231
=left(c1,1)

or

=value(left(c1,1))
0