Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Self-hosting WCF service in a Windows Service

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hi,

I'm new to WCF so don't be to hard on me. I've tried almost all the demos we can find on the net to self-host a WCF Service inside a Windows Service with no success. I've created that simple WCF service that works perfectly when self-hosted in a Windows Console Application. I can connect from the host PC and any remote PC. But when I try to host the same WCF service in a Windows Service host application, I always get these crazy error messages on the client side saying stuff about SSPI or that the service wasn't able to respond in a reasonable time...

What's the problem ? Why is it working perfectly when self-hosted in a Windows Console Application, but not working at all when self-hosted in a Windows Service host application (even when trying from the host PC) ? And what is funny about this, is that when I type in the URL to see if I can reach the wsdl file in my web browser, I do get it and also when I add the service (using the mex url) in a WCFtestClient.exe client (VS2010), I do see all the endpoints with there respective "operationContracts".

This drives me crazy and can't find a way to get out of this maze. I saw some folks out there having almost the same problem as me, but their problem was related to Windows Firewall being up and running on both sides. It's not my case. Windows Firewall is down.

Anybody ?
0
Comment
Question by:jettaa2vr6
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gopaltayde
ID: 37707005
Please check the binding. netTCP.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 2000 total points
ID: 37707869
Enable tracing in your wcf service to know more about the error message. This link shows how to enable tracing for a wcf service

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms733025.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jettaa2vr6
ID: 37709631
Thanks apeter ! Using the trace, I could finally realize that it wasn't my WCF service that wasn't working properly inside a Windows Service host : the problem was that I was using a resource that wasn't available in a certain context.
0