[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I make a hard drive active from a win7 cd

Posted on 2012-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-10
I have a system that someone has mess with what drive is active, or the boot drive.

Is there a way to boot off a win7 repair cd to make the only drive in the system bootable now.

Right now is boots say missing boot mgr.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 37703470
I think you can do that from within DiskPart.
http://ss64.com/nt/diskpart.html

I dont recall if you can run DiskPart from the Windows 7 repair CD. You could always make a bootable flashdrive and add DiskPart on it.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37703610
Boot from the Win7 DVD.
At the language / time / keyboard layout screen, keep the defaults and click Next.
After it does some checks, you should be offered a link to Repair your computer. Click it.
Select your windows installation (hopefully it finds only 1) and click Next.
At the next screen, you can either let it do a Startup Repair, which will take longer but be fairly automatic, or you can choose Command Prompt and run
bootrec /fixboot

After Startup Repair, it should prompt you when it's ready to reboot... from the command prompt, you can just press Ctrl+Alt+Del to reboot... remove the Win7 DVD from the drive so it doesn't boot from the DVD again, and see if your hard drive boots now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DGM87
ID: 37704132
Darr is correct, unless you have a bootable USB and you can get back into your BIOS settings. Also, find this person (assuming this was malicious) and beat them with a fan belt.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37704365
you can also use Bootit-BM for that : www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
make the cd and boot from it - don't install it on the disk - hit Cancel
now select partition work, and the partition to activate
0