?
Solved

Reset BIOS pasword on Dell Insprion 1100 Laptop

Posted on 2012-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell laptop with a BIOS password I don't know. How to I get pass this?
0
Comment
Question by:bigsteff_atl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 37703355
Contact dell and verify ownership,and they can get the master password
.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dinsj
ID: 37703362
Remove the laptop battery and the cmos battery should clear it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37703363
Remove the power cord and the Laptop battery. Then try to locate the Bios battery (like a big Watch-type battery) and remove the battery for 30 seconds. Re-install the BIOS battery, laptop battery and power and re-boot.

If you cannot locate the laptop battery from the various doors through the laptop casing, you'll have to disassemble the casing/shell until you can reach the battery.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dinsj
ID: 37703366
locate the jumper pin on the motherboard and change the position of the pin
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37703372
Dinsj, dell laptops don't have password jumpers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37703590
Its funny.  I have 15 Dell certifications....and every Dell Cert. Test began with.... Remove the Power Cable.....  :)   Really???  Ya'think!        Happy Friday!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37704168
If the laptop was built in the last five years, pulling the BIOS backup battery will not do the job.  The laptop manufacturers caught onto that trick and stored the password in a separate flash memory.  Two ways to deal with that are to send it back to Dell, or replace the flash chip with a properly programmed replacement containing a hash equivalent to an empty password.

If the laptop was built in the last year, it probably has the Trusted Platform Module. As nobus says, "Manufacturers are having to prove that a stolen laptop cannot be used by the thief."  TPM laptop passwords cannot be defeated at all and must be returned to Dell for service.

Also see the EE article on laptop passwords.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37704372
Sorry - but i did not say anything here - but if you refer to hte text i post for such cases, here it is :
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !   -->  ( what good is a password that can be "repaired" ?)
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37705401
Sorry about that, nobus.  It was some months back, and I was sure it was you.  Must have been Masqueraid, then.  Senility creeps up on me so gently.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37706283
no problems Dr Klahn - that's why i posted the txt i use
0