Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

xp home domain printer

Posted on 2012-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-10
How can xp home connect to a shared domain printer?
0
Comment
Question by:wtechnology
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37703381
Connected directly to a server with Active Directory?  Sharing from a workstation?
0
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 1500 total points
ID: 37703385
XP Home does not work on domains. If you need business functions, you need to upgrade to Pro.

You can try not joining the domain, and then use NET USE statements to map folders and use printers. That may work because you do not need a domain to do this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37703395
Missed the Home.  Correct, Home cannot join a domain.  Agree with using NET USE Command.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37703398
XP Home can connect via normal SMB (see: http://www.samba.org/cifs/docs/what-is-smb.html) protocols... i.e. the same "sharing" used by older Windows systems...

Since XP Home does not store logon credentials to a domain server as XP Pro does, it would be easier to access the printer if security is "opened up" to allow "everyone" access to it...

If this is unacceptable for any reason, the XP Home user will need to authenticate repeatedly, but will still be able to access the device using the standard \\{server}\{share} UNC name after authentication.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Meultje
ID: 37705080
Is the printer connected to the network or directly to the printserver? If it has a networkconnection it has an ip-address an you can install the printer locally on the XP Home system with a TCP/IP port of the printers ip-address. Than you will be printing directly to the network printer. I assume XP Home has the functionality for printing to a TCP/IP port.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 37706027
Thank you, and I was happy to help. ... Thinkpads_User
0