Solved

HELP! New website not displaying correctly in IE - works fine in FIrefox

Posted on 2012-03-09
18
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-10
I just created a new site for a client: http://www.musiccitycab.com/ The site looks fine in FireFox, but in IE it is a mess. I created the site in a sub-directory and then moved the pages to the main directory when it was finished and uploaded from there. The js and css files are still in the sub directory. Why is Firefox able to sort this out and display correctly and IE is not? Is there anything I can do to make IE display this site correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:JustDuckyDesigns
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37703408
I would suggest you get away from designing websites in tables and do your formatting purely in CSS.  Tables always cause fits in newer browsers.

http://www.barelyfitz.com/screencast/html-training/css/positioning/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 37703417
I appreciate your comment, but that's not helping in this situation. The site displays perfectly in the newest version of Firefox, but no IE. Do you have any possible helpful solutions for this specific problem?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37703428
1) Which version of IE?... I looked at it using IE9 and saw no issues...

2) Did you try clearing your cache?  Perhaps you had some "leftover junk" there from development cycle...

3) Perhaps your browser security/privacy settings are a bit too tight for what you are trying to display... Try resetting the browser to default settings...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 37703431
I'm using IE 8
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37703448
I have IE 8 and it is messed up, but looks good in Google Chrome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 37703462
This is a disaster. I just made the site live for the client. I had previewed it with FireFox and skipped previewing it with IE (I know...I know....I always preview in both, but I was rushing). Is there anything I can do to trace why it's not working in that one browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 37703486
When I created the site, I created it in a sub directory and used that sub directory to show the page to my client. When I view that sub directory page in IE8 it works fine: http://www.musiccitycab.com/DarkBlueBusiness/

It seems that the links are not updating in IE8 for some reason. Obviously they are working fine in all other browsers. What can I do??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37703507
Still investigating.

Review this to help diagnose:

http://validator.w3.org/check?verbose=1&uri=http%3a%2f%2fwww.musiccitycab.com%2f

You may have to hit return again after the URL in the validator box

Use DOC TYPE: HTML 4.01 Transitional
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 37703542
It's obvious that the problem is caused by IE8 not following the links for the css. When I go to  http://www.musiccitycab.com/DarkBlueBusiness it works fine. That is where the problem is, I just don't know how to fix it. Why would IE8 not follow the links?

From the head:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="DarkBlueBusiness/css/reset.css" type="text/css" media="all">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="DarkBlueBusiness/css/grid.css" type="text/css" media="all">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="DarkBlueBusiness/css/style.css" type="text/css" media="all">
<script type="text/javascript" src="DarkBlueBusiness/js/jquery-1.4.2.min.js" ></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="DarkBlueBusiness/js/jquery.anythingslider.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="DarkBlueBusiness/js/jquery.easing.1.2.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37703561
1) What software are you using to develop and upload the site?... The reason I ask is that the source code is DIFFERENT for the main directory & the subdirectory, when I view it!

2) The code in the sub-directory has all links as relative to that level...

3) The code in the main directory has a mix of links, some of which refer to the subdirectory!

Also I see DIFFERENT java scripts there....

4) In short, the code is NOT the same in both directories!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37703584
I would move the css and js directories directly under the root and remove the DarkBlueBusiness reference and test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 37703597
The js (strangely) is working fine - it's only the layout (css) that is not working. Why would IE8 not be able to follow that link - but be able to follow all of the other links (images, js, etc.)??
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 37703648
I tried moving the css and removing the DarkBlueBusiness reference and it actually made it a little worse, it removed some of the images - but only those reference by css.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 37703691
It appears that it is following the link to the css, because when I remove it, other things also disappear. It looks like the css (as written) is not working for IE8. This is a template that I purchased a couple of years ago and this is the first time I used it. Apparently the css is not correct for IE.

I think what needs to be done is to write a new css file - styleIE8.css (or something) to correct these issue and make it display correctly in IE8. I have no idea where to start.

HELP!!!!

A side note, I just checked it from my Android smartphone and it displays perfectly. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 37703742
I'm am pulling my hair out over this. Here is what I know so far - I hope it might help someone help me figure this out.

Full site displays perfectly in Firefox - all pages under root - not DarkBlueBusiness folder

Full site display perfectly in IE9 - all pages under root - not DarkBlueBusiness folder

Full site display perfectly in Google Chrome - all pages under root - not DarkBlueBusiness folder

Full site display perfectly on mobile phone- all pages under root - not DarkBlueBusiness folder

Home page displays perfectly in IE8 and Firefox - that page under the directory DarkBlueBusiness

Full site does not display correctly in IE8 - all pages under root - not DarkBlueBusiness

I am really getting desperate here. It wouldn't be so bad if this were a regular business that would be closed over the weekend, but this is a taxi company that is open 24/7.

I really need some help here.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37704349
If you just want to "get it working" and don't need to understand why, just use the meta refresh tag from the root to redirect to the subdirectory:

<meta http-equiv="refresh"content="1;url=http://www.musiccitycab.com/DarkBlueBusiness/">

This should get your customer "up" while you figure it out!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 37704402
You script has the following code in it (IE specific):

<!--[if lt IE 7]>
  <link rel="stylesheet" href="css/ie/ie6.css" type="text/css" media="screen">
  <script type="text/javascript" src="js/ie_png.js"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
      ie_png.fix('.png');
  </script>
<![endif]-->
<!--[if lt IE 9]>
  	<script type="text/javascript" src="js/html5.js"></script>
  <![endif]-->

Open in new window


That is why I saw different code in each browser rendering...

You should try validating the code with the w3c validator, as IE versions prior to 9 do NOT follow w3c standards!

See: http://validator.w3.org/

Under IE9, you can hit F12 (developer tools) and view your page under standards for IE7,8, or 9... You can then see the differences in rendering, view the code and spot your inconsistencies as well as ship the code off to the validator!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 37704986
It's now working!! Thanks :)
0