Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall Global VPN Client behind Firewall

Posted on 2012-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Have Dlink DSL modem with firewall at my current site. I cannot connect to company VPN at that site even with valid user and password. Is there a port that needs to be opened on firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:btaylor188
btaylor188 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37704254
IpSec use's UDP port 500, and 4500,  many routers will have a option for VPN pass through, what model of router do you have?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew1812 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37704263
Are you connecting to the public IP address of the VPN server ? Check is the firewall has IPSEC pass through feature. If yes enable it.  If not the following ports IP port 50 and 51 , UDP port 500 should be opened up on the firewall
0