Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless connection keeps failing

Posted on 2012-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
I setup my wireless network all appears fine.  then it will lose the network connection to the web, but still show me as connected at Excellent.  Below isthe last diagnositics run.


Last diagnostic run time: 03/09/12 16:52:22 HTTP, HTTPS, FTP Diagnostic
HTTP, HTTPS, FTP connectivity

info HTTP: Successfully connected to www.microsoft.com.
info HTTPS: Successfully connected to www.microsoft.com.
info FTP (Passive): Successfully connected to ftp.microsoft.com.
 


DNS Client Diagnostic
DNS - Not a home user scenario

info Using Web Proxy: no
info Resolving name ok for (www.microsoft.com): yes
No DNS servers

DNS failure

 


Gateway Diagnostic
Gateway

info The following proxy configuration is being used by IE: Automatically Detect Settings:Disabled Automatic Configuration Script: Proxy Server: Proxy Bypass list:  
info This computer has the following default gateway entry(ies): 192.168.1.1
info This computer has the following IP address(es): 192.168.1.149
info The default gateway is in the same subnet as this computer
info The default gateway entry is a valid unicast address
warn The default gateway address could not be resolved via ARP
action Automated repair: Renew IP address
action Releasing the current IP address...
action Successfully released the current IP address
action Renewing the IP address...
error Error renewing the IP address: The semaphore timeout period has expired.  
info This computer has the following default gateway entry(ies): 0.0.0.0
warn There is no default gateway entry
action Automated repair: Reset network connection
action Disabling the network adapter
action Enabling the network adapter
info Network adapter successfully enabled
info This computer has the following default gateway entry(ies): 192.168.1.1
info This computer has the following IP address(es): 192.168.1.149
info The default gateway is in the same subnet as this computer
info The default gateway entry is a valid unicast address
info The default gateway address was resolved via ARP in 1 try(ies)
info The default gateway was reached via ICMP Ping in 1 try(ies)
info TCP port 80 on host 207.46.170.123 was successfully reached
info The Internet host www.microsoft.com was successfully reached
info The default gateway is OK
 


IP Layer Diagnostic
Corrupted IP routing table

info The default route is valid
info The loopback route is valid
info The local host route is valid
info The local subnet route is valid
Invalid ARP cache entries

action The ARP cache has been flushed
 


IP Configuration Diagnostic
Invalid IP address

info Valid IP address detected: 192.168.1.149
 


Wireless Diagnostic
Wireless - Service disabled

Wireless - User SSID

action User input required: Specify network name or SSID
Wireless - First time setup

info The Wireless Network name (SSID) to which the user would like to connect = SHOTTAS.
Wireless - Radio off

info Valid IP address detected: 192.168.1.149
Wireless - Out of range

Wireless - Hardware issue

Wireless - Novice user

Wireless - Ad-hoc network

Wireless - Less preferred

Wireless - 802.1x enabled

Wireless - Configuration mismatch

Wireless - Low SNR

 


WinSock Diagnostic
WinSock status

info IrDA protocol is not found in Winsock catalog.
info All base service provider entries are present in the Winsock catalog.
info The Winsock Service provider chains are valid.
info Provider entry MSAFD Tcpip [TCP/IP] passed the loopback communication test.
info Provider entry MSAFD Tcpip [UDP/IP] passed the loopback communication test.
info Provider entry RSVP UDP Service Provider passed the loopback communication test.
info Provider entry RSVP TCP Service Provider passed the loopback communication test.
info Connectivity is valid for all Winsock service providers.
 


Network Adapter Diagnostic
Network location detection

info Using home Internet connection
Network adapter identification

info Network connection: Name=Local Area Connection, Device=Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet, MediaType=LAN, SubMediaType=LAN
info Network connection: Name=Wireless Network Connection, Device=Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection, MediaType=LAN, SubMediaType=WIRELESS
info Both Ethernet and Wireless connections available, prompting user for selection
action User input required: Select network connection
info Wireless connection selected
Network adapter status

info Network connection status: Connected
 


HTTP, HTTPS, FTP Diagnostic
HTTP, HTTPS, FTP connectivity

warn HTTP: Error 12007 connecting to www.microsoft.com: The server name or address could not be resolved  
warn HTTPS: Error 12007 connecting to www.microsoft.com: The server name or address could not be resolved  
warn FTP (Passive): Error 12007 connecting to ftp.microsoft.com: The server name or address could not be resolved  
warn HTTP: Error 12007 connecting to www.hotmail.com: The server name or address could not be resolved  
warn HTTPS: Error 12007 connecting to www.passport.net: The server name or address could not be resolved  
warn FTP (Active): Error 12007 connecting to ftp.microsoft.com: The server name or address could not be resolved  
error Could not make an HTTP connection.
error Could not make an HTTPS connection.
error Could not make an FTP connection.
0
Comment
Question by:HyperTech1911
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DGM87
ID: 37704128
Wow.  Perhaps updating your wireless card's drivers?  I have an Intel ProWireless and it works flawlessly.  What kind of connection are we talking here?  You to a router?  You to a server on a network?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharon Seth earned 1500 total points
ID: 37707435
Seems , your router is not broadcasting SSID . Can you enable broadcasting and see if this problem surfaces again
0