Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JRE 7.0 - Exceptions in Apache tomcat -  RSVP

Posted on 2012-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hello,
I have upgraded JRE from 1.5.0 to 7.0.2. My java application is being built with JRE 7.0. I am getting these errors but not consistent though. I appreciate any help.



log4j: setFile ended
leaving session:SOAP-1331056094249
leaving session:SOAP-1331056094249
leaving session:SOAP-1331056094249
#
# A fatal error has been detected by the Java Runtime Environment:
#
#  SIGSEGV (0xb) at pc=0xff39081c, pid=2713, tid=37
#
# JRE version: 7.0_02-b13
# Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) Server VM (22.0-b10 mixed mode solaris-sparc )
# Problematic frame:
# C  [libc_psr.so.1+0x81c]  memcpy+0x414
#
# Core dump written. Default location: /home/soaadmin/core or core.2713
#
# An error report file with more information is saved as:
# /home/soaadmin/hs_err_pid2713.log
#
# If you would like to submit a bug report, please visit:
#   http://bugreport.sun.com/bugreport/crash.jsp
# The crash happened outside the Java Virtual Machine in native code.
# See problematic frame for where to report the bug.
#
0
Comment
Question by:sriram
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 800 total points
ID: 37703441
>My java application is being built with JRE 7.0

You java application cannot be built with JRE
It was probably built with JDK 7.0 ?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 800 total points
ID: 37703451
So you upgraded JRE fro Tomcat to 7.0.2
and you also recompiled all code with 7.0 compiler?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 800 total points
ID: 37703465
If I were you, I would not have rushed in such a way, especially you are running it on Solaris
which would be normally less tested than on Windows

Did you try to run the 1.5 version on JRE 7.0.2 first?
Theoretically it should run
0
 

Author Comment

by:sriram
ID: 37703510
You're correct. I used JDK 1.7 to build my source and run on JRE 1.7. I take your advise and will rollback my changes.

Thanks for the help. I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 37703513
That's a native error in the vm and probably little or nothing to do with your code
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 800 total points
ID: 37703515
You are always welcome.

It all depends on optimism and temperament

I prefer to let other folks test this new stuff, unless there is something specific I really know that I need in the new version
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriram
ID: 37828648
Thanks Everyone
0