Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

javascript regular expression assign everything after underscore to a variable

Posted on 2012-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-09
Hello!

I'm trying to create a super simple regular expression! I just want to assign to a variable everything after an underscore. it will be a counter- number, then and underscore then a fedex or ups tracking code.

var linkId = 3_1Z6656460348661915;

//incomprehensible regular expression magic 

var trackingNumber = 1Z6656460348661915;

Open in new window


I'm grateful for any help! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hibbsusan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37703466
Try:

var trackingNumber = /_(.*)/[1];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37703527
var linkId = 3_1Z6656460348661915;
var trackingNumber = linkId.split("_")[0]; // faster than regex
//or with a regex
//var trackingNumber = linkId.match(/_(.*)/)[1]; // kaufmed's illustration ?

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hibbsusan
ID: 37703546
thanks!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37703666
you're welcome!

var linkId = 3_1Z6656460348661915;
var trackingNumber = linkId.split("_")[1]; // ^_^

Open in new window

0