Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server with static IP requesting dynamic IP

Posted on 2012-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Have a IBM x3650 server running windows 2003 with 2 broadcom nic cards.  Only one of the nic's is enabled.  The server is set with a static ip address.
Yesterday I noticed an entry on our DHCP server(2003 server) with a MAC address that was not familiar.  I searched for and found this MAC address on one of our switches and followed the cable to to this IBM server.
I cannot figure out why this server is requesting a dynamic IP.  To be safe I installed mac filter call out on the dhcp server to deny this mac address from getting an ip address.  
I can see in the mac filter log that this mac address is being denied an address about every 2 minutes.

Also when I originally saw this mac address on the dhcp server the computer name was the last 6 digits of it's mac address.  I opened the broadcom program and checked the mac address of the other nic and it does not match the one that is trying to get an address.

Any ideas on what could be causing this?  Maybe another piece of hardware on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:ksaum11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 37703525
Do you have this server doing any virtualization?  It could be from something like that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksaum11
ID: 37705628
No, this server is not a virtual server.

I also wanted to add that I did a search on the unknown MAC address and it comes up as something from IBM......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gortm001
ID: 37705791
Is the server running any teaming software, so you could use botrh broadcoms as one NIC, thus creating a failover situation? This software may be spoofing the macaddress to get an IP Address. Since you have disabled the second nic, i wouls suggest you disable the teaming software, if any.

KG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksaum11
ID: 37711259
In the boardcom application there was a teaming setup but it was disabled as well.  I also delted it just in case since we are not using it.  
I also went into the BIOS setup and tried to find something but the only mac addresses that were visible were for the two nic cards that do not match this unidentified mac address.

I am still seeing the DHCP request.......
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gortm001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712372
It has been a while that I have worke with an IBM server, but do they still have a management port / card on board for remote management? Something like the iLo on HP servers. HP had a version of it where a dual port nic, one of the ports was both secondary NIC AND Management port.

Could be that this port is requesting an IP. Have you tried to connenct to that ip address before you blockes it?

KG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksaum11
ID: 37722660
I finally found it.  There is a setting in the BIOS that is somewhat buried for the bmc, I did not see it before.  The mac was listed there.
Thanks
0