Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upload large files (1 gig plus) to my server

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
I am useing dot net nuke with the file repository modual.

I can not get larger than about 150 meg file uploaded with out the users webpage timing out.

Can anyone help me figure out what I have set wrong or tell me a better way to do this??

I need to be able to have multiple users upload and download files from 100 meg to several gig.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:HDM
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DGM87
ID: 37704125
Could you explain your hardware capabilities a little better, please?  It's hard to say what you can and can't do without knowing what machinery you have to work with.  Personally, I use TeamViewer 7 to attach to my network remotely, and can do file upload/download just fine.  Are we talking a wireless network with multiple machines, a central server, what have we got?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37704216
What type of bandwidth do you have? Are you having problems from multiple upload locations or just one? Check your bandwidth using a site like Speakeasy

Have you tried an FTP product, there are plenty of free ones available. I use Core FTP Lite
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37704222
Have you seen this link
0