Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell 2.0

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
I work with Powershell 2.0 on Exchange 2007 + 2010

Love scripting but want to move on what other things can i learn that uses Powershell

Exchange with Sharepoint
Exchange with Vmware

What would be a good combo
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joe Klimis
ID: 37703518
Good question ,

I use this forum to improve my powershell by fixing others problems, powershell and SharePoint are a  good combo for me.

I can recommend it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sherif_Talaat earned 2000 total points
ID: 37703643
Hi,

PowerShell is now part of most of Microsoft products.

Unified Communication
- Exchange
- Lync

Business Productivity and Data Platform
- SharePoint
- SQL Server

Dev Tools
- Team Foundation Server (TFS)

Management
- System Center Suite

Security
- Forefront Identity Manager (FIM)


Also, other vendors are using PowerShell
- vmware
- Citrix
- Quest
- F5
- Redhat

Simply, choose the combo you love and you will find PowerShell there for you .. even if it's not natively supported, you will find it developer by the community.

Check this page:
Windows PowerShell Survival Guide
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 37710856
I can speak to the Citrix aspect.. XenDesktop 5 and above, along with XenApp 6 and above are completely based on powershell for their management.  The GUI's are simply front-ends to the PS backend..  

Coralon
0