Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC OS & Anti virus

Posted on 2012-03-09
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I have a customer who has the latest MAC running the lates MAC OS (within 2 months). He told me there is not an antivirus softwatre program for the computer  as of yet - is this correct?  I find it difficult to think that the MAC is completely free of virus attacks.

If there are programs available for the latest mac can you tell me their names please.
0
Comment
Question by:martinmcginley
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Tallarico earned 500 total points
ID: 37703536
There definitely antivirus programs for mac...
Check this out
http://mac.appstorm.net/roundups/utilities-roundups/5-mac-antivirus-tools-for-os-x-and-do-we-need-them/

Also Clam AV is a scanned that has versions for any platform, including linux.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 37703539
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 37703554
thanks but my question is aksing about antivirus for the latest MAC OS
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 37703585
It appears that Apple is not recommending any anti-virus http://www.apple.com/macosx/what-is/security.html   I'm sure the virus writers are glad to hear that.

Avast supports Lion http://www.avast.com/free-antivirus-mac#tab3 and others probably do to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 37703705
imho, this is one of the best AV applications for apple imac and others.

http://www.eset.com/us/home/products/antivirus-for-mac/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DGM87
DGM87 earned 500 total points
ID: 37704120
These are all great programs, but that being said, there aren't really many viruses out there for Mac OS.  Of course, if you feel you need protection or have a policy that requires it, the ones above work well.  Clam is great, but it is limited in its GUI and capabilities.  That said, it cleans well.  Not very proactive though.  it's one of those things, really...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 37704981
Virus on PC > 1,000,000
Virus on Mac < 200 and mostly pre OS 10

Virus/Malware on PC = Nuclear War
Virus/Malware on Mac = kid throwing a rock at your house.

Trojans can be an issue on the Mac as well as Rougeware. Mac users can be tricked into installing bad things on their Mac, but whether or not the Mac antivirus sw catches this is debatable. Actual self replicating Mac viruses are extremely rare in the wild.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JonyHolt
JonyHolt earned 500 total points
ID: 37710761
Apple uses a practice called "Sandboxing". This makes most antivirus apps pretty useless as the OS actually typically sandboxes the AV software as well. While it may be a good idea to keep AV software on to identify apps most cant get away with installing on your machine without you very specifically stating so.

Here's some info on sandboxing:

http://www.cmlenz.net/archives/2011/06/lion-sandboxing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 37712752
Thanks
0