?
Solved

Firewall -- Replicate Changes ?

Posted on 2012-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I have four locations and want a firewall that allows me to make a change ONCE and replicate it to firewalls at my three other locations.

Which firewall vendor allows this easy replication ?

Each site has 100 users.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mindwise
mindwise earned 1000 total points
ID: 37705299
I think multiple vendors can do this, Juniper would be one of them..

Using their NSM system you can assign 1 policy (collection of rules)  to all firewalls (or to a group of 4 whichever)
And using polymorphic objects you can use 1 network object in a rule that has a different context on each firewall.

I.e. one object "trusted-network" which is 10.0.0.0/24 on one firewall, but means 10.0.1.0/24 on another and 10.0.2.0/24 on a third..

so all the firewalls can have the same rule applied but they all still use their specific context.

Kr,
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709069
You could also look at software that can manage multiple device configurations at the same time (like: http://www.kiwisyslog.com/kiwi-cattools-activities/). That way you could choose what firewall you like/feel comfortable with/can afford.
0