Solved

Change Oracle schema passwords - any warnings....

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have oracle 11 r2 database on a linux box

I connect to that database using sqlplus from my windows 7 box...

I have to change the password of an  Oracle schema -mytestschema in my oracle 11r2 database.  
In that database I have another schema - mydbauser is of the type DBA

I will log in using mydbauser and i will execute this command -
alter user mytestschema identified by newpassword

Do I have to do any thing else to change the password,  like run any commands etc?

Do I have any warnings/ important things I should consider before changing the password...

i need the advice...


thanks a lot...
0
Comment
Question by:at999
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 37703654
The only thing I can tell is: do you have any apps that uses the database? If yes, you need to change on those apps as well.

And a suggestion: if you access your database always from windows, use Oracle SQL Developer. It makes these things as administer users an easy thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 37703876
How can i use oracle sql developer to do this ? Do I have to run the same command - alter user... ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 500 total points
ID: 37704113
dont worry about oracle sql developer, its pretty much does the same thing, but has a good visual and GUI when compared to SQL*PLUS, its just a tool..

yes, you have to run the same command..

Its your database, if you want to have customized warnings, then you can set it on..

as expert said, the most important thing to be considered is to inform all the applications which are connecting to that schema for data access, if they are not aware of what you do, lot of chaos will occur..!!!
0