Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 Express with sa account locked out

Posted on 2012-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-25
I have an install of SQL 2008 R2 Express with a major issue.  The only sysadmin account is SA and that has been locked out.  the only other login is BUILTIN\Users with public access.  I have tried using the -m switch but when I try to use SQLCMD to login I get an error "Msg 18461, Level 14, State 1, Server SERVER1\SQLEXPRESS, Line 1 Login failed for user DOMAIN\user'. Reason: Server is in single user mode. Only one administrator can connect at this time." and I am the only trying to connect.  I have tried this with both a Domain Admin account as well as the local admin account.
0
Comment
Question by:rkeith2412
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 37703702
The -m option is putting it into single user mode

Check this post for a few ideas
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlgetstarted/thread/16706dec-209f-42c4-8dc7-4ee4dd5df482/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rkeith2412
ID: 37706893
This doesn't work, SA is the only sysadmin on the server and that account is locked out.  I need a way to unlock it without having any other user having access either.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712754
I have an install of SQL 2008 R2 Express with a major issue.  The only sysadmin account is SA and that has been locked out.  the only other login is BUILTIN\Users with public access.
You will have to re-install SQL Server Express.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:rkeith2412
ID: 38011996
Re-install did it, shame there isn't a better way.
0