Solved

wrong ip address on GC

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
On oneof my domain controllers whenI run a nslookup:

nslookup gc._msdcs  - I have an IP address that was an older domain controller IP that is no longer on the network for some time. How do I rid that IP address from the DNS? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 50 total points
ID: 37703860
If that address corresponds to a server that no longer exists, simply, right-click the record in the DNS console and select Delete.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 37704220
Simply delete it.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 150 total points
ID: 37706848
Agreed with the above,

You can find that record in the _msdcs zone off the root of your DNS zone.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now