Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VI PHP Files only HTML

Posted on 2012-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm trying to create some new files in VI on a linux platform.  No matter how I create the file (touch file.php or vi ) the file will be an html file with no php???
vi-screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kevbob650
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 37704842
When you request the file, the server passes the contents of the file to the PHP parser.  The PHP parser returns a response.  If everything works out OK, the server set a content type of text/html.  In your browser, you will see whatever was put out by the script.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37705074
I will assume you are using Apache as your webserver.

There are two ways to get Apache to execute PHP to create dynamic web page.  One way, original way, is to have the PHP files in a directory that is defined as a CGI directory.  In this setup you have a PHP script that dynamically generates the whole webpage, that is all HTML code.

The second way, used more often today, is to have the PHP module installed and then you can then have PHP code in-line of a html file and the files can reside anywhere.  In this setup the PHP code just generates small parts of the html code.

Which method are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevbob650
ID: 37706057
Well I have 30+ php files working just fine but when I go to create a new file, I get nothing. I should be able to do a simple echo to test the page but nothing is returned. when I view the file I see an html header but not my echo. All my php code resides in an /opt/web/html/ directory. Again, all of my existing files work fine but creating a new file doesn't work. this is all happending on a new server after a painful server move. Can you tell I'm not a linux guy!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 37706063
Do you have shell access?  Can you do a ls -l of the files in that directory?

Check to see if the file permissions are the same.

Could be that the default permissions are different between the old and new box.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 37706445
Also, make sure you have configured the PHP error log, and configured PHP to show startup errors.  It sounds like PHP may be having an issue accessing the file.  Perhaps you have a global open_basedir directive set?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevbob650
ID: 37713043
yeah, it was those pesky permissions - thanks
0