Solved

AIX - How do I know which bff is which?

Posted on 2012-03-09
10
2,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I finished installing the new service pack and it showing:
root@server:/> oslevel -s
6100-04-11-1140

But, I need to be at 6100-06, so I ran:

root@server:/-> /usr/bin/oslevel -rl 6100-06
Fileset                                 Actual Level           Recommended ML
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Java6.sdk                               6.0.0.200              6.0.0.215      
xlsmp.msg.EN_US.rte                     1.3.8.0                2.1.0.1        
xlsmp.msg.JA_JP.rte                     1.3.8.2                2.1.0.1        
xlsmp.msg.Ja_JP.rte                     1.3.8.2                2.1.0.1        
xlsmp.msg.Zh_CN.rte                     1.3.8.0                2.1.0.1        
xlsmp.msg.ja_JP.rte                     1.3.8.2                2.1.0.1        
 

How do I avoid this from installing. Is there a way to script stopping these unnecessary filesets from being installed?
0
Comment
Question by:AIX25
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 37703664
The only way is deinstalling the base level filesets (which includes removing the updates which accumulated so far).

(Or download and install the required levels, of course).

As long as the base level is present you will always see
complaints about the missing updates.

Just run "installp -u" against the unwanted/uneeded stuff.

But I don't understand the headline of your Q:

How do I know which bff is which?

What exactly do you mean with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 37703669
For example, is there a way to know which U*.bff fileset correlates to the filesets below? If yes, maybe I can remove the U*.bff fileset from my staging directory, so that it doesn't install or complain about those?

Fileset                                 Actual Level           Recommended ML
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Java6.sdk                               6.0.0.200              6.0.0.215      
xlsmp.msg.EN_US.rte                     1.3.8.0                2.1.0.1        
xlsmp.msg.JA_JP.rte                     1.3.8.2                2.1.0.1        
xlsmp.msg.Ja_JP.rte                     1.3.8.2                2.1.0.1        
xlsmp.msg.Zh_CN.rte                     1.3.8.0                2.1.0.1        
xlsmp.msg.ja_JP.rte                     1.3.8.2                2.1.0.1
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 37703689
1) Rename the filesets from PTF name format to package name format:

bffcreate -c -d directory

This will give you the clear text names.

2) As I tried to say above: Removing the update filesets from the repository will not help -
in fact, they're not present there, because if they were they would have been installed and there would be no more reason for "oslevel" to complain.

The problem is the missing update fileset, not an extra, unwanted update fileset.

So again: either provide for the update packages or remove the installed bases from your system. There is no other way.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hansolo
Hansolo earned 100 total points
ID: 37704881
Hi, if you want to know what it is within the bff file, just run this whith in the path where are located your U*.bff files..

installp -l -d . (it will list all fileset contained in each one of U*.bff) I suggest use |more to view better the list...

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 37710616
I have the Java update. I don't need the bottom four fiilsets. Is there anyway to download xlsmp.msg.EN_US.rte 2.1.0.1 fileset individually, without having to download a whole fixpack??
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 37710670
No,

IBM no longer provide individual fixes outside their fixpacks.

Why don't you just deinstall the base language filesets, if you don't need these languages?

" ...EN_US..." is Uppercase English, by the way. Don't worry, the usual mixed-case English support  ("...en_US...") will not be concerned when removing EN_US.

installp -u xlsmp.msg.EN_US.rte  
installp -u xlsmp.msg.JA_JP.rte
installp -u xlsmp.msg.Ja_JP.rte
installp -u xlsmp.msg.Zh_CN.rte
installp -u xlsmp.msg.ja_JP.rte
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 37710704
I removed the other languages. Ok, good, I was concerned if the en_US was going to complain about the EN_US getting removed.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 37710740
One more thing about the java fileset below. I downloaded the installp image of Java6.sdk 6.0.0.215 and put it in my repository directory along with my other .bff files. I tried installing Java6.sdk with installp -a -Y -d /staging/AIX_6.1.6/Java6_64.sdk and it complained. So, I just went ahead and ran a smit install>Install and Update Software>Install Software>Input device /staging/AIX_6.1.6/>Yes on License Agreement and ran it. It installed fine. Is there a way to incorporate this installp image of Java sdk to working without complaining in my fixpack upgrade.

This is the command I used to upgrade my fixpack:
install_all_updates -Y -d /staging/AIX_6.1.6

Fileset                                 Actual Level           Recommended ML
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Java6.sdk                               6.0.0.200              6.0.0.215
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 37711087
Did you forget to run "inutoc"?

smitty, as opposed to the command line utilities, runs inutoc on its own to make sure the .toc file is up-to-date.

Having a valid .toc is all you need to make the upgrade work, given you have all required filesets at the correct level in the repository.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 37711180
ok, thank you. I forgot to update my .toc file. I will be sure to do it on my next upgrade.
0