?
Solved

Regular expression in oracle

Posted on 2012-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need a regular expression in sql that truncates everything after the dash and including the dash.

For example:

I have 49858974-94984985
result 49858974

I have found some examples but not exactly what I need.
0
Comment
Question by:meagain0707
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37703827
Are all the numbers first?

select regexp_substr('49858974-94984985','[0-9]*') from dual;


If this doesn't work, please provide more samples.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meagain0707
ID: 37704097
I think this will work. I will  let you know the results on Monday. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37704355
If your string is not just numbers, use this

SQL> select regexp_substr('test-this', '[^-]+')
  2  from dual;

REGE
----
test

SQL>
SQL> select regexp_substr('49858974-94984985', '[^-]+')
  2  from dual;

REGEXP_S
--------
49858974

SQL>

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37704435
hmmm. do we really need regular expression? would a plain substr not be more efficient?
just curious:

select substr(yourfield, 0, instr(yourfield || '-', '-')-1) from yourtable 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:meagain0707
ID: 37715109
Thanks angelIII

The problem with the instr code you gave me is if the number starts  with -
then nothing is returned.
The reg. exp. still retuns the number after the -.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37715133
>>if the number starts  with -

This is a new requirement.  Do you have any other requirements that you have not mentioned?

Would you not want the '-' returned?

If so try:
regexp_substr('-49858974-94984985','-?[0-9]*')
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 37753559
have you tried my post

SQL> select regexp_substr('-49858974-94984985', '[^-]+') from dual;

REGEXP_S
--------
49858974

SQL> select regexp_substr('49858974-94984985', '[^-]+') from dual;

REGEXP_S
--------
49858974

SQL> select regexp_substr('49858974-', '[^-]+') from dual;

REGEXP_S
--------
49858974

SQL>

Open in new window

0