Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you retrieve the names of embedded resources

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hello

(Language C#, Visual  Studio 2005)

This is driving me nuts because it is something I've done before but can't recreate. I'm trying to:
1. Get the full path to where the embedded resources are.
2. Get the names of the embedded resource files.

using code-
            System.Reflection.Assembly thisExe =
            System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly();
            string[] resources = thisExe.GetManifestResourceNames();

Almost gets me the names of everything including:
[programname].Properties.Resources.resources

But I can't retrieve the file names that are contained within the ".resources"

Thanks a lot (and please don't forget about question 1)
0
Comment
Question by:KevinBengo
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 37705024
If you have the full resource name, you might be able to use Assembly.GetManifestResourceStream, and use an appropriate stream reader to get the contents.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 1500 total points
ID: 37713599
try this:

System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().GetManifestResourceNames();

here's a tutorial:
http://hajloo.wordpress.com/2009/12/14/%E2%80%AAhow-to-read-embedded-resource-in-c/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KevinBengo
ID: 37716567
Thanks. It was helpful
0