Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Question about SEO

Posted on 2012-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,

I am planning to build a small website about few keywords.

My question:
Does buying a domain -was created first time in 2008- better than purchasing a new domain ? does it add extra value for me in SEO?

Is .com domains extension has more value than .net in SEO ?


Regards,
Kettaneh
0
Comment
Question by:KETTANEH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 375 total points
ID: 37704873
In my experience the TLD has no impact on SEO, however, the domain does.

Also, the age of a domain does come into play in some search engines.

So if, the domain you are thinking about purchasing relates to the content of your website, it will be much better for SEO, than a brand new un-related domain name.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 375 total points
ID: 37705156
In my experience, content is what matters, much more than the domain name.  Your site should include page titles that contain the words you expect that people will use to search.  Good descriptions, good meta keywords, good H1 tags all come into play, too.

Let me give you an example from my experience.  In 1999 I built a web site for the National Presbyterian School.  The home page title said, "Private School, Independent School, Washington, DC" and it went straight to the top of Google responses when someone searched for "private school washington dc" (as someone looking for a school in Washington, DC might be expected to do).  Before 1999, NPS was never fully enrolled. This tiny bit of page-title SEO led to the largest increase in applications in the school's history, with fully 63% of the new applicants coming from the web site.  In previous years almost all of the applicants came because of word-of-mouth.  The school has been at full enrollment with waiting lists ever since.

In 2005 the school decided to redesign its web site.  Now the home page title says, "National Presbyterian School: Home" and the school is nowhere to be found in the first five pages of Google search results when you search for "private school washington dc."  The general Google search is presenting links to competing private schools.  In other words, you have to already know the name of the school in order to find the school.  This is sort of an anti-pattern in web marketing and SEO!  

So choose your content, especially page titles, carefully.  Be sure it is relevant.  Purchase Google AdWords.  Make a good sitemap and submit it to Google.  Those things will matter much more than the domain name.

http://lmgtfy.com?q=private+school+washington+dc
http://lmgtfy.com?q=national+presbyterian+school

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:KETTANEH
ID: 38079890
thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38080388
Please see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=26

Please explain what was wrong with the answers that caused you to mark the grade down.  Why didn't you engage in dialog if you felt you were not getting the information you needed?
0