Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

converting wordperfect 6.1 on zip drive

Posted on 2012-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Got a book on a iomega zipdisk 100mb stored as Worperfect 6.1 for Windows.

How do we transfer this book to a flash drive in a current Microsoft Word .doc format?

Where do you usually go that would have a zip drive like this, and what does it take to open it up in Microsoft Word?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 37703740
Let us answer the easy question first.

Assuming you finally have the document on your hard drive or workable media, run Word, File, Open, and in the open dialogue (lower right), pull down and select Word Perfect V6.

Now to get the file from the ZIP drive, you need to connect the zip drive to a computer that can use it and its drivers (it is very old). You can look for Iomega zip drives on eBay or like source. The issue will be: can you install it. I think (vaguely) I once put one on an XP machine but I am no longer certain.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37703870
My microsoft word is on a mac. How do I open dialogue?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 37703878
I don't know with any assurance. Most versions of Word have a selection box beside the file name so that it can deal with different formats. I do not know how that shows up on a MAC.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 664 total points
ID: 37705794
I feel like I just used a time machine.  WordPerfect, ZipDisk. Good old days. :)

I don't think Office Word supports WP file format any more.  At least I don't see such option on my Word 2008 on my Mac.  But see if this document do any good for you if you have different version of Word.
   http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/using-wordperfect-and-word-HP005274291.aspx

If you don't see the WP option, I think you have two options.
#1. Convert WPD file to DOC from ZamZar site.
   http://www.zamzar.com/
#2. Go install NeoOffice to open up WPD file and save it as DOC file.
   http://www.neooffice.org/neojava/en/index.php

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37773161
still working on this
0