Solved

Unable to login to Imash

Posted on 2012-03-09
7
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had a virus on y Windows NT, I removed virus, repaired OS and everything works good, except Imesh. I get an error when trying to log in to Imash, "Imash unable to connect please try again.
0
Comment
Question by:armandocg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:armandocg
ID: 37703823
i forgot to mention on my post that I don't having problems connecting to the internet. I get the error message when I try to login to Imash,
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 37704901
Hello armandocg

Is this the same Windows XP Compaq/HP computer that was infected by a virus which you eradicated and then did a reinstallation of Windows?

Your previous questions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27587519.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27591366.html

If this is the computer referred to, and if you had to do a full "factory state" reinstall using the Compaq/HP recovery CD or Recovery Partition, then the first thing you should have done is run Windows Update to bring the computer up to Service Pack 3 and Internet Explorer 8 plus all the cumulative updates for Internet Explorer and your applications.

In your question title and in the question you refer to imAsh, but you also refer once to imEsh.

Are you referring to the file sharing software and site named  iMesh  ?
(http://www.imesh.com)

Have you downloaded and reinstalled the iMesh software?
The "Download" button on the above page will prompt you to save the installation package for iMesh Version 1.  The file name will be "iMeshV11.exe".  Save it to somewhere like your Desktop and double-click on it.  Presumably once it is installed you need to configure it with a user name, password, and other user options.

I know nothing about file sharing sites or software, so I will not be able to help with specific configurations of the program on the computer or iMesh website, but it sounds to me as though reinstalling the program and checking its connection settings and preferences should fix the issue.  Help page here:  http://help.imesh.com

If this is a completely fresh Windows installation, then you may also have to allow the software to access the Internet through the Windows Firewall.  Please ask if you do not know how to access and use the Windows Firewall.

If you are not referring to the iMesh file sharing software/site, then please let us know what you are referring to.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:armandocg
ID: 37705439
This was a factory state reinstall using HP recovery disk, I added all the latest updates and reinstall Imesh. I can log in as a guest with out any problems when I try to log in as a guest and it will connect to Imesh.  I tried creating another  user and try to log in and I i'm still getting the error "Imesh unable to connect. I did check the firewall to make sure that Imesh is on the exceptions list.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37705864
Possibly iMesh was the culprit that was a virus so your windows has flagged it to block in a cookie or registry key
This program is also on the unsafe site lists, consider don't use it.

However being warned here is what you can do, delete all cookies and internet history related to iMesh
regestry keys and any services, check this list to make sure
How to Remove an iMesh Virus
Try this
Q.
I'm having problems connecting iMesh, it doesn't connect or it keeps disconnecting all the time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:armandocg
ID: 37750474
Yes Imesh was the culprit of the problems that I was having. Uninstalled Imesh and removed all Imesh entries of the registry and that clear up some other problems thaat I was having.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37751261
Thank you armandocg.  Glad you got the issues fixed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37751345
May I ask what was wrong with my comment> http:#a37705864
My comment> Possibly iMesh was the culprit that was a virus
you concurred that iMesh was the culprit?
Or was that simply something else you fixed?
What actually fixed it?
I'm not concerned about the points per say but an assist would have be nice in giving credit to those who do help you.
0