Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 with Windows 7 desktops & Office 2010 continuously prompting for authentication

Posted on 2012-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
SBS Server 2008 with Windows 7 desktops and Office 2010. When the Outlook Client is launched it prompts for login credentials. Tried several means to correct situation but it keeps coming back. Does any one have any ideas? Inserting domain\user id doesn't solve it.
0
Comment
Question by:henrymoray2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 37703939
You should also check for cached credentials and delete all of them if you find any.

Or It could be a DNS issue I would try   IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:henrymoray2
ID: 37703952
This did not help resolve the problem <You should also check for cached credentials and delete all of them if you find any.

Or It could be a DNS issue I would try   IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS>
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar Koschka earned 2000 total points
ID: 37704807
Please install servicepack 3 and update rollup 6 for Exchange Server. That should resolve your Problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 37705772
What does the Outlook mail config look like?  Is it using RPC over HTTPS?  If so - what are the settings on that screen (Screen shot would be great.)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37709362
0