Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exmerge on 2003 exchange server - Only getting partial data when exporting mailboxes to PST

Posted on 2012-03-09
11
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I will be migrating our users to an exchange 2007 server and was trying to dump their mailboxes on the current exchange server to PST. Exmerge is not dumping all of their data though. For example, one of the mailboxes is 5GB, when I export it I am getting only 2GB but it does not report any errors. Exmerge reports it as a success. Anyone else ran into this who can provide some feedback?
0
Comment
Question by:J C
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 37703924
I would export that user(S) mailbox then finish the migration create the users new mail box the import back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 37703925
Problem is that the entire mailboxes are not exporting
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NimeshPanchal
ID: 37704174
In Exchange 2003 pst support size is 2GB only, as per my opinion kindly follow below mentioned steps

 Export mails from the Outlook, open user mailbox ->create personal folder-> move all mails from mailbox to personal folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 37704178
I know you can export it via Outlook but that will take a long time. Is there any way to tweak exmerge to export more than 2gb?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37704232
You may want to experiment with MailStore I've used it many times and its made migrations and archiving simple. You can download users email into pst format or into a database format.

You could try the 30 day trial and I'm willing to bet you can easily go through the step how to install, extract users to pst and then migrate users back into the new server, just link up users accounts. Try another free version of the software on the new server and import. You may end up liking it and purchasing. I've used it to archive email and it works great extracting into pst or database format, has an easy interface to manage users. It's worth taking a look at, you may end up using it in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 37704233
I will take a look at that. Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipersp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705771
Just curious - are the two Exchange servers disjoined?  I have to assume so - otherwise a simple move mailbox would be in order.

But yes, there is no way around the 2g limit on Exmerge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 37705789
They are disjoined. I am working towards replacing our exchange 2003 server and the physical server it's sitting on with a newer server and exchange 2007. Exchange 2007 seems to be a little trickier to implement than its predecessor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 37705797
Definitely.

Here's a thought to test with - are your machines already setup in cached mode?  If they are, I believe there some OST to PST utilities.  Never messed with them, but could test that process.

Here's another though.  Never tried this, but. . .  TEST it.  Take a machine with an OST, and create a new profile to the new server.  Let it create it's (empty) OST.  Once that's created. exit Outlook and COPY the original OST over top of the newly created empty OST.  Question is, will it suck that mail into the new profile and push it up to the server?  That would be a win!
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 37705800
Good I'dea, worth a shor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 37706733
Did that work?  Really curious. . .  Good one to have in your back pocket if so.
0