Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCI vs PCI-E Sound Card

Posted on 2012-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-09
I have a PCI-E sound card.   Can I use it in a PCI slot or will it only work in a PCI-E slot?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37703946
It will only work in a PCI-E slot.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#Form_factors and look at the graphic which shows you the various sizes of the slots.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37703989
If it's a x1 "low profile" PCIe card, see this:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=6047299

edit: added "low profile"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37704014
...
0