Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you recover a damaged database. Just got a SQL1034C SQLSTATE=58031? Can you offer advise ASAP?

Posted on 2012-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
2,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi all,

While writing my first piece from home, I just got a call that one of my database is receiving  a Just got a SQL1034C SQLSTATE=58031 with the exciting information that The database is damaged.  All applications processing the database have been stopped.

I have no illussion as to what to do, except the thought of doing database recovery? What and how would you recommend/suggest that handle this emergency? I will like to preserve some information for diagnostic before I try to recover. What would you?

Please good people this is an emergency. So respond soon
0
Comment
Question by:Enyinnaya
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyaram_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 37704021
Have a look at this tech note:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21217963

See if it matches with your problem
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mustaccio
mustaccio earned 1000 total points
ID: 37711457
What was being done when the error happened?

The error description in the manual really says it all regarding your options:
User response

Issue a RESTART DATABASE command to recover the database. If the RESTART command consistently fails, you may want to restore the database from a backup. In a partitioned database server environment, check the syslog to find out if the RESTART command fails because of node or communication failures before restoring the database from a backup. If so, ensure the database manager is up and running and communication is available among all the nodes, then resubmit the restart command.

If you encountered this error during roll-forward processing, you must restore the database from a backup and perform roll-forward again.


All diagnostic information remains in db2diag.log and possibly in FFDC files in sqllib/db2dump.
0