[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Esxi seems unresponsive

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a stand alone ESXi4.1 host. All of  a sudden the ESXi host failed to ping. When logged through ILO and rebooted the host. After rebooting the host in the console I find
"Network adapter is not compatible kindly check with VMware Hardware compatablity list" and replace. The ESXi is unable to ping even after the reboot.
I just like to know how all of a sudden the Network adapter becomes uncompatible after being worked for so many days?
Need to know how to resolve this issue? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmohan0302
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37704808
what is the network interface?

what is the server, is it on the HCL?

have you checked the physical network connection? have you replaced the network patch cable?

what speed have you set the port to?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cdjc
cdjc earned 500 total points
ID: 37704918
Failed network adapter, or has come loose in the PCI(e) slot possibly.

If it's not an on-board NIC, try reseating it, if that doesn't work or if it's on-board, replace it or the mainboard.

If you're not comfortable doing any of that, boot the host from Live Linux disc of some sort, and test the network connection from there.  If it still doesn't work, start looking at faulty hardware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmohan0302
ID: 37807550
Got resolved
0