Solved

CPU Usage of Virtual Machine run on Vmware workstation

Posted on 2012-03-09
17
1,787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Dear Experts,

I'm using vmware workstration 7.1.1, I have created 1 VM with 8 Cores for CPU and some resource.

But when I try to zip a file 500MB, the CPU of VM is 100% usage and hang.
Otherwise physical PC's CPU usage is 2 - 4%, and if I do the same task zip the same file in physical PC, the CPU usage also is only 2 -4%

Could you explain where is the problem and how to fix it.

PS: tested with vmware workstration ver8 -> same sistuation
Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:bmkhoi
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37704116
What are you using to ZIP?  Can you try this on the host machine? It may not be the Virtual Machine but what you are trying to do. Also, the VM could be running out of disk space trying to ZIP a file that large.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmkhoi
ID: 37704121
hi thinkpads_user,

As I concerned in my question, I also tried to host machine, the CPU usage just only 2-4%.
And the software to ZIP is intergrated software in Windows7.. "Compressed (zip) folder"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37704306
If you physical system as 1 cpu with 8 core as i7 processor then Vmware treat those 8 cores as processor may be. I want you to increase number of processors from your Vmware instead of cores.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jax79sg
ID: 37704418
Hi,

You did not mention if one of the core is showing 100% or multiple cores are doing that.

It would be good if you could provide more information on your virtual and physical machines by capturing the screenshots of the Task Manager during those zipping operations in the vm and posting them here. This information would give us a better idea on your current setup (No of processors and cores per processor).

On a different note, windows 7 zipping operations may not utilize the multi core operation. If you would, you might like to download 7-zip and retry the whole operation. 7-zip allows you to define how many cores to work on the operation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37704762
change the vm to use just one CPU and try
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37704806
Reduce the number of Cores to 1 for the VM, you certainly do not need that much CPU resource in a VM.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37704809
>>> software to ZIP is intergrated software in Windows7  <-- Try a trial version of WinZip (that is what I use) or 7-zip as suggested earlier.

Sorry - I missed that you had tried this on the physical machine.

>>> change the vm to use just one CPU and try  <-- If that does not work, set VMware to 1 CPU (probably what you have, but please confirm). Then set the number of cores you have.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmkhoi
ID: 37710154
Hi all experts,

I tried to reduce the number of core and it seem ok, but another thing very strange.
So will explain:

Case 1 (old case) : This VM have 4 Processor and 1GB memory
Case 1As you see, CPU usage is 100%

Case 2 (follow to your advises): This VM have 1 Processor and 1GB memory
Case 2The CPU usage has decrease, and round 40% - 70% , memory usage is ~ 300MB

Case 3 (my testing) : This VM have 4 Processor and 2.5GB memory
Case 3The CPU usage is also round 40%-70%, but memory usage is ~ 1.24GB

So can you explain? I also know recognize that the speed to compress is increased
Is it the reason why the usage of processor and memory in case 3 and case 2 same, and case 3 memory higher that case 2

Sorry bout English skill :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37710244
Did you try a ZIP tool as suggested?  It may be a Windows issue interacting in a VM (although I do not know why, and that does not happen to me). But try a separate ZIP tool (even on evaluation) and see if that changes anything. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmkhoi
ID: 37710368
hi thinkpads_user I used 7-zip for these testing, since you can check the pictures
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37710512
I don't know why 7-Zip would consume so much CPU just because in a VM. I need to do some testing, because I am not seeing something. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmkhoi
ID: 37710570
Oh really I posted 3 pictures today in my article.
Do check the attched file again mah, in this commend
1-15.jpg
2-18.jpg
3-12.jpg
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37710641
I just started my Vista Business 64-bit Virtual Machine. 1 CPU, 2 Cores, 1.5Gb of memory, 100Gb hard drive allowance (45Gb used).

I zipped up two Vista Service Packs - one 745Mb and the other 445Mb. The total Zip file is about 1.2Gb. It took less than 5 minutes using WinZip. CPU usage for the 5 minutes was about 50%. Both cores were used, and the system did not hang.

Windows-Vista-WinZip1
The picture above shows the files and resulting zip file.

Windows-Vista-CPU1
The picture above shows the CPU utilization for part of the 5 minutes.

So:  All of VMware 8.0.2, Vista, CPU setup, RAM, and WinZip works as expected to work.

Do you have enough spare disk space in your VM for the operation? (earlier question).
Is there something wrong with your VM? (new question). Can you try a different VM?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37718209
@bmkhoi - Any update?    .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37718224
Zipping the file is a disk i/o heavy activity. Extra CPU maybe used for that.

If you could use passthrough disks then you may get higher performance.

Also my VMs peak to 100% many times when I use a 5 server network on Workstation 8.0 but the usage in the hosting machine (core i3 2100) does not go more than 20% or anywhere near 100%.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmkhoi
ID: 37718580
@thinkpads_user : I'm clear this issue so thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37719315
Thank you. I was pleased to help in any way I could. ... Thinkpads_User
0