Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove additional disk from cloned server on windows server 2008 32 bit

Posted on 2012-03-09
27
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-10
Hi,

We have cloned Server B from Server A..now Server B is having an additional z drive with 40 GB. Server A is having this z drive. But we have not added this disk on Server B .

i need to remove this additional drive on server B.

Note: i checked hidden disk in device manager and removed. then i rebooted the system. but its showing there.
 
Attaching screenshot for your reference.

server B
settings

Please help me on this as ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:janis101
  • 14
  • 8
  • 5
27 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sujithmd
ID: 37704138
1) Please rescan disks and hardware scan and post below results
2) diskpart list disk
3) diskpart list volume
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704145
how to rescan? can u pls provide command? i executed diskpart

disk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sujithmd
ID: 37704151
I believe your issue is just a false reporting you can delete the corresponding registry key for Z drive from the below location . Don't forget to take backup of registry before making any changes.


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704156
i couldnt find  z drive in registry..

disk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sujithmd
ID: 37704164
weird could you please reboot the server is safemode and see if z drive still reporting
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704177
its there in safe mode...

error
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sujithmd
ID: 37704206
As a workaround you can try hiding the disk please follow as per the instructions given below

www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/148/
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704231
i need a permanent solution as i have to handover this server to application team. thats why..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sujithmd
ID: 37704264
ok I can understand your situation . At any time the z drive reported in diskmanagement or diskpart ? (Before you making any changes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704307
z drive was nor reported in diskmgmt or diskpart before..

this is the first time im seeing this error as i have taken many clones before..
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704409
Hanccocka, Could you please help me on this??
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37704803
as, if by magic......I appear.....!

let me read this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704926
hanccocka, any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704943
let me know if any need any other information...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37704968
is Z: a substitued drive of C:

e.g does z contain the same files c

check the command

subst

at the command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704972
it doesnt contain same file of C
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37704975
and when you type subst at the command prompt what is the output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704983
disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37704991
how to remove this?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705000
okay type

subst Z: /D

should solve it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37705014
Thanks Sir..it worked...God bless u..why z drive comes there?

Can u give me the root cause as my supervisor will ask me hw i resolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37705025
i need

1. Description of the Problem.

2. Root Cause

Please help!!!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37705038
Its possible left over by P2V process.

Unless a manual subst had been invoked, by a user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 37705047
its not a P2V process..its a V2V..Can u please elaborate if you dont mind?

z:\: => C:\users\Administrator..what does it mean?

What is subst?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37705048
1. Substitution in use, drive letter z: mapped to c: drive. Its a virtual drive mapping, it does not physically exist.

2. Possible left over by P2V process or a manual subst had been invoked.

3. Easy to resolve by using subst delete.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37705051
P2V or V2V its the same process.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37705054
definition of subst command

http://www.computerhope.com/substhlp.htm
0