Solved

Lotus Domino recertification of Id file error " User not found in names.nsf"

Posted on 2012-03-09
13
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When I recertify the users whose ids are expired I am getting the error " User not found in the names.nsf" . I can see the user name is present in the names.nsf.Still this error msg keep appearing  and recrertification job failing in admin4.nsf.

I am using domino 8.5.3.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
Comment Utility
do a restart so the Domino check for the name validation, some time the names.nsf are not properly updated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
Make sure the certifying server is selected and the same as the administration server of your Domino domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
Hi there ,,

Run updall -r on names.nsf
Then ,,,
Run tell adminp p all on the domino console ....

Since when did you notice this event ???
Was there any kind of change on the Domino Server , CertifierID etc.???

Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
Comment Utility
I can see the names are updated in all server and I can see their names in names.nsf. I did server restart many times still the same problem and also I have selected the correct certifier and admin server. We upgraded the server from the old verion 8.0.1 to new verion 8.5.3

akhafaf:

I run the below still the same problem

Run updall -r on names.nsf

Then ,,,

Run tell adminp p all on the domino console ....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
Did you also upgrade your admin client?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
Ok ,,, what about the other questions I asked in my previous comment ,,

Since when did you notice this event ???
Was there any kind of change on the Domino Server , CertifierID etc.???

In other words,, Did this happen after the upgrade ?

If another Admin accesses it with his ID and trys to recertify these users does it show the same error .

Now,, have a copy of the names.nsf (NAB) on your Local drive then try this on the production ...
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.notes85.help.doc%2Fapp_refresh_design_t.html

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.notes85.help.doc%2Fapp_replace_design_t.html

I really hope this helps
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
did someone lose the password to the certifier and try to hide it by generating a new one with the same name?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
Comment Utility
akhafaf:

Pls find below my answers.

Since when did you notice this event ???

After ungrade

Was there any kind of change on the Domino Server , CertifierID etc.???

No

In other words,, Did this happen after the upgrade ?

Yes

If another Admin accesses it with his ID and trys to recertify these users does it show the same error .

We tried with other ids still the same problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot dear jobby1 for the answers however, what about the other two suggestions


Now,, have a  back up copy of the names.nsf (NAB) on your Local drive then try this on the production ... ( Refersh and replace design of names.nsf
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.notes85.help.doc%2Fapp_refresh_design_t.html

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.notes85.help.doc%2Fapp_replace_design_t.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
Comment Utility
akhafaf:

I tried your last solution also but could not succeed.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am really so sorry but all what I can suggest is that you can create a PMR with IBM support
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
Comment Utility
akhafaf:

ok
0