Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook 2010 Multiple E-Mail Addresses

Posted on 2012-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I recently bought a laptop running Office 2010 under Windows 7 Pro 64-bit.  I imported a large set of e-mail folders and subfolders (4.5 GB of stored messages) into MS Outlook from my old computer (Office 2003 running under XP Pro 32-bit).

Outlook 2010 automatically created 3 sets of file folders: one for each of my three e-mail addresses. I now have 3 times as many folders/subfolders as before, and have to look in three different places to find stored messages covering the same subject.

How can I tell Outlook 2010 to ignore my e-mail addresses when organizing file folders?
0
Comment
Question by:jgaines22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 37704298
Outlook 2010 created accroding to your email addresses. but you can use your own PST (personal folder as default send/recive file. all messages sent/recieved will be in one box
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgaines22
ID: 37705374
I need to import all my old messages and preserve the same file structure that was created on the old computer.  How can I import these files without creating 3 times as many folders/subfolders?  The response above seems to leave this question unanswered.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
julieann01 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37705509
I'm not sure if this will work between Office 2003 and 2010, and I don't have any way to test it, but you might try this:

If you still have access to your old machine, you should be able to copy your old.PST files from that system.

To locate the relevant files (normally "Personal Folders.PST" and "Archive.PST"). You may look first in the C: drive (on the old machine) under  \\Users\[your name]\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook. Actually, I'm pretty sure this file structure was different in Windows XP, so it may be easier to just search for *.PST files on that system. (Don't be surprised if you find several; just look for the ones that have the newest dates.)

Paste the "old" file(s) ["Old System.PST"] into the new system (use the above method to locate where to put it/them). DO NOT allow the system to overwrite your existing PST file(s) ["New System.PST"] -- give the file(s) you are pasting a new name, such as "Personal File 2.PST"). Then use File\Open\Open Outlook Data File to open that file ["Personal File 2.PST"] in your new Outlook.

You should then have your old email folder structure -- at this point you can make that PST ["Personal File 2.PST"] your default (using Account Settings), and then you can select the email you want to be the default. The original PST file ["New System.PST"] will still be there, so if there is something you need to move to "Personal File 2.PST," all you need to to is select it and "Copy" it to the new location. (NOTE: I don't recommend "moving" it, as you may later need it to still be in the "New System.PST" file in case something goes wrong.)

At this point you can "Close" the ["New System.PST"] file (right click and select "close").

I hope this works for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgaines22
ID: 37809142
Thanks!  I was able to use the guidance from julieann01 and got the desired result.
0