Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to do an analysis of a server before performing a physical to virtual conversion. (PtoV)

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Before performing a Physical to Virtual conversion of a server, I would like to know what the best practices are in terms of evaluating whether the server is a good candidate for the conversion.

A list of requirements that need to be met before even considering a conversion from physical to Virtual server. All the servers to be converted are Windows Servers.

Things to consider before doing a conversion, perhaps a step by step outline of the things to check to ensure that an appropriate host is chosen for the conversion.

Also are there certain types of Servers or roles that are not good candidates for conversion.

A list of possible issues when performing the conversion would also be extremely helpful.

Perhaps certain kinds of port that are hard to virtualize or hardware for which there is no virtual equivalent
0
Comment
Question by:Astorion
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:btaylor188
ID: 37704276
While I don't have much experience with VM ware, I've put almost every type of windows server and roles into Citrix Xenserver environment, including Exchange and SQL servers. The only role I know of that won't run in a virtual environment is hyper-v, ( you can't run a virtual machine inside of a virtual machine)  This also means that you can't use the remoteFX features on a Terminal server.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jax79sg earned 1500 total points
ID: 37704411
Hi,

Planning for a P2V operation involves accessing the requirements from the physical deployment to the setting up a suitable virtual environment that would satisfy the requirements brought up from the assessment.

Assessing requirements
The very first item on the list would be to assess the requirements from your physical deployment. For each of the physical server you have, you have to assess the requirements based on cpu, ram, storage and network utilization at its peak load. Make out the list, sum it up and plan the appropriate capability of your vSphere farm.

Planning of vSphere environment
Based on your requirements assessment, you have to decide on the type of ESX servers you wish to host on (Based on the CPU and RAM requirements), the storage capacity (Type of storage and the RAID config based on the storage requirement), and the network (based on the network requirements).

Possible issues
The current P2V convertors such as Vmware Convertor has been more than capable of doing a good job of conversion in my opinion, especially for OS such as Win2003. However, you might need to review your existing OS licensing. Virtual machines has virtual cores/processors, you need to review Microsoft's licensing agreements on virtual machines and make judgement on your current licensing.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37704801
Do you have access to Guided Consolidation in VMware vSphere, because it can analyse the servers, and perform a confidence analysis, if the physical servers is a giood candidate for Conversion.
0