Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linked Clondes on VMWARE exsi 5

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-10
Hello,

I've been able to use VMWare Worktation 8 to create 40 Windows 7 Professional 32 bit machines and share  them via RDP over a vpn connection.  The solution works great because I create 1 master Windows 7 Pro 32 Bit VM, create 5 full clones with 8 linked clones each, totally 40 useable vmware workstations.

I would like to be able to do the same thing with Vmware exsi 5 60-day trial hypervisor using the vSphere client but I see know way to make linked clones, let a lone full clones... Does the exsi server support clones at all?  What do I need to be able to make them?  I' would like to have 5 master machines with 8 linked clones like I am doing Workstation 8 and wanted to see how much of a performance increase, if any, would result using them on a bare metal hypervisor...

Thank you in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:terryg42
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37704453
You can create clones in ESXi, but i think the solution you will be looking for in VMware view. Very powerful and supports linked clones. Also Known as VDI. You can download a 60 day trial also

http://www.vmware.com/products/view/overview.html?src=PaidSearch_Google_PaidSearch_Google_EMEA-West_BritIsles_VDI_VDI_View_Search#utm_source=PaidSearch_Google_PaidSearch_Google_EMEA-West_BritIsles_VDI_VDI_View_Search&utm_medium=src&utm_campaign=src-tagged-url
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37704796
Linked Clones are normally created using VMware View.

However, the ESXi 5.0 Storage API does understand Linked Clone creation, although not officially supported without the use of VMware View.

But we use this script to save storage space in our labs for workstations and servers.

You need to use PowerShell and CLI scripts

here is the Linked Clone Script, you will need vCenter which is also available as a trial which you can download.

#Requires -version 2

# TITLE: 	New-LinkedClone.ps1
# AUTHOR:	Hal Rottenberg
# Adapted from a technique published originally by Keshav Attrey http://www.vmdev.info/?p=40
# Also see William Lam's Perl script: http://engineering.ucsb.edu/~duonglt/vmware/vGhettoLinkedClone.html
# And Leo's manual version for ESX 3.5: http://blog.core-it.com.au/?p=333

param (
	[parameter(Mandatory=$true)][string]$SourceName,
	[parameter(Mandatory=$true)][string]$CloneName
)
$vm = Get-VM $SourceName

# Create new snapshot for clone
$cloneSnap = $vm | New-Snapshot -Name "Clone Snapshot"

# Get managed object view
$vmView = $vm | Get-View

# Get folder managed object reference
$cloneFolder = $vmView.parent

# Build clone specification
$cloneSpec = new-object Vmware.Vim.VirtualMachineCloneSpec
$cloneSpec.Snapshot = $vmView.Snapshot.CurrentSnapshot

# Make linked disk specification
$cloneSpec.Location = new-object Vmware.Vim.VirtualMachineRelocateSpec
$cloneSpec.Location.DiskMoveType = [Vmware.Vim.VirtualMachineRelocateDiskMoveOptions]::createNewChildDiskBacking

# Create clone
$vmView.CloneVM( $cloneFolder, $cloneName, $cloneSpec )

# Write newly created VM to stdout as confirmation
Get-VM $cloneName

Open in new window


Source
http://poshcode.org/1549
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terryg42
ID: 37704883
Awesome info-- thank you so much!
0