[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Email

Posted on 2012-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How Can I write a VBA and email the current file to different people and hard some of the message, and some variables (including the topic) with message box
0
Comment
Question by:desmondwkng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 37705519
Try for example:

Sub sendamail()
Dim str As String

    str = InputBox("Identify any extra recipients", "Recipient Entry")
    With Application.CreateItem(olMailItem)
        .Subject = "My Subject"
        .Body = "Mail Body" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "And it all starts here"
        .To = "fred@fred.com, doris@doris.com"
        If str <> "" Then .To = .To & "," & str
        .Display
    End With
    
End Sub

Open in new window


Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SmittyPro
ID: 37705558
See: www.rondebruin.nl/sendmail.html

He's got all the Outlook code examples you'll ever need.

HTH,
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37705643
The same thing from a different application is as follows:

Sub sendamail()
Dim str As String
Dim olkApp As Object

    str = InputBox("Identify any extra recipients", "Recipient Entry")
    Set olkApp = CreateObject("outlook.application")
    With olkApp.CreateItem(0)
        .Subject = "My Subject"
        .Body = "Mail Body" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "And it all starts here"
        .To = "fred@fred.com, doris@doris.com"
        If str <> "" Then .To = .To & "," & str
        .Display
    End With
    
End Sub

Open in new window


Chris

Note replacing .display with .send will simply send the email ... if that is required in the application.
0