Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retirement math?

Posted on 2012-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
what grade level math would cover enough to learn all aspects of retirement mathematics (any formula-"math theory" needed to calculation and recommend pension advises etc)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37704400
Here is a page from the Bureau of Labor Statistics about Financial Advisors which are the people who would do retirement planning and advising.  http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos302.htm  It says

Most personal financial advisors have a bachelor's degree.
Math, analytical, and interpersonal skills are important.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37705391
"what grade level math would cover enough"
algebra would be sufficient.
statistics would be helpful, as would calculus, but algebra (plus common sense ane reading books on retirement planning) would be enough
0