[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

computer name and domain name

Posted on 2012-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hi,

can I have same computer name and domain on windows server 2003 r2? e.g. my computer name is 'mycompany' name  , can I use mycompany.com as FQDN when installing windows server 2003?

Please help.

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 37704404
Not advised as the NETBIOS name for both would be the same
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37704441
If you creating a new domain internaly then I would personaly advise the use of companyname.local rather than companyname.com as it can make resolving of some issues much easier later on.
As already advised, you shouls always avoid having a comuputer that has the same computer name as domain name.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37706341
Not recommended
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37709922
Thanks
0