Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Speed NAS Datastorage in ESX 5.0

Posted on 2012-03-10
19
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi,

I have a NAS connected to ESX 5.0 (1Gbps) as a datastore for backup purposes.

I have a second NIC only to connect to the NAS, and I enabled jumbo frame (9000 MTU) (In the NAS and in the NIC of the ESX)

But the speed rate is too slow (About 5 MB/s), Have you got any suggestion to improve the transfer speed?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 37704448
What's the Make and Model of the NAS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37704452
Ctera C400
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37704703
What are you using to backup? What are you backing up? VM's or content from inside the VM's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37704725
The question is the speed of the copy process From the main datastore to the NAS datastore of the full VM
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37704786
check with Jumbo Frames enabled and disabled, Jumbo Frames does not always work well.

What disks are installed in your NAS, SATA? and what RAID are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37704863
I try with and whithout jumbo frames.

The disk are sata and we use RAID5
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37704911
RAID10 would give you better performance, but SATA disks do not perform well.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37705649
Your answer is there! SATA.
Using a SATA NAS for datastores is a big NO NO. You are not going to achieve any kind of throughput that approaches anything like a good usable speed while you are using a SATA NAS with Virtualization, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37705688
I only want to do a backup
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37705697
Are you connected via NFS or iSCSI?

iSCSI may give you better throughput?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37705711
I try with both
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37733761
Maybe the rate speed issue could be related with the RAID stripe size parameters?

Regards
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37733766
RAID10 may give you better read and write, but SATA disks do not perform well.

now many SATA disks in the RAID set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37740435
4
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37741798
if you are prepared to change to RAID10, this might give you better performance slightly.

But the bottleneck is likely to be the SATA disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37741819
RAID10 is not supported, only RAID 0,1 o 5
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37741841
looks like you have reached it's maximum performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37783407
Are you sure that 5 MB/s is the maximum speed of RAID5 using SATA disk?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37783536
turn OFF jumbo frames, and retest
0