Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

deleting record from xml file using linq to xml

Posted on 2012-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hello experts,

I want to delete the particular record from xml file using linq to xml. The xml file structure is:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Inovices>
  <Inovice>
    <InvNum>614</InvNum>
    <tb13AdmHr>13</tb13AdmHr>
    <tb14Type>14</tb14Type>
    <tb15Src>15</tb15Src>
    <tb16Dhr>16</tb16Dhr>
    <tb17Stat>17</tb17Stat>
    <tb18CC>18</tb18CC>
    <tb19CC>19</tb19CC>
    <tb20CC>20</tb20CC>
    <tb21CC>21</tb21CC>
    <tb22CC>22</tb22CC>
    <tb23CC>23</tb23CC>
    <tb24CC>24</tb24CC>
    <tb25CC>25</tb25CC>
    <tb26CC>26</tb26CC>
    <tb27CC>27</tb27CC>
    <tb28CC>28</tb28CC>
    <tb29ACDTST>29</tb29ACDTST>
    <tb31OCodeA>31a</tb31OCodeA>
    <tb31ODateA>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb31ODateA>
    <tb32OCodeA>32a</tb32OCodeA>
    <tb32ODateA>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb32ODateA>
    <tb33OCodeA>33a</tb33OCodeA>
    <tb33ODateA>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb33ODateA>
    <tb34OCodeA>34a</tb34OCodeA>
    <tb34ODateA>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb34ODateA>
    <tb35OCodeA>35a</tb35OCodeA>
    <tb35FDateA>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb35FDateA>
    <tb35OTDateA>3/2/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb35OTDateA>
    <tb36OCodeA>36a</tb36OCodeA>
    <tb36FDateA>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb36FDateA>
    <tb36OTDateA>3/2/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb36OTDateA>
    <tb31OCodeB>31b</tb31OCodeB>
    <tb31ODateB>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb31ODateB>
    <tb32OCodeB>32b</tb32OCodeB>
    <tb32ODateB>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb32ODateB>
    <tb33OCodeB>33b</tb33OCodeB>
    <tb33ODateB>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb33ODateB>
    <tb34OCodeB>34b</tb34OCodeB>
    <tb34ODateB>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb34ODateB>
    <tb35OCodeB>35b</tb35OCodeB>
    <tb35FDateB>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb35FDateB>
    <tb35OTDateB>3/2/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb35OTDateB>
    <tb36OCodeB>36b</tb36OCodeB>
    <tb36FDateB>3/1/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb36FDateB>
    <tb36OTDateB>3/2/2012 12:00:00 AM</tb36OTDateB>
    <tb39VCodeA>39a</tb39VCodeA>
    <tb39VAmountA>1</tb39VAmountA>
    <tb40VCodeA>40a</tb40VCodeA>
    <tb40VAmountA>2</tb40VAmountA>
    <tb41VCodeA>41a</tb41VCodeA>
    <tb41VAmountA>3</tb41VAmountA>
    <tb39VCodeB>39b</tb39VCodeB>
    <tb39VAmountB>1</tb39VAmountB>
    <tb40VCodeB>40b</tb40VCodeB>
    <tb40VAmountB>2</tb40VAmountB>
    <tb41VCodeB>41b</tb41VCodeB>
    <tb41VAmountB>3</tb41VAmountB>
    <tb39VCodeC>39c</tb39VCodeC>
    <tb39VAmountC>1</tb39VAmountC>
    <tb40VCodeC>40c</tb40VCodeC>
    <tb40VAmountC>2</tb40VAmountC>
    <tb41VCodeC>41c</tb41VCodeC>
    <tb41VAmountC>3</tb41VAmountC>
    <tb39VCodeD>39d</tb39VCodeD>
    <tb39VAmountD>1</tb39VAmountD>
    <tb40VCodeD>40d</tb40VCodeD>
    <tb40VAmountD>2</tb40VAmountD>
    <tb41VCodeD>41d</tb41VCodeD>
    <tb41VAmountD>3</tb41VAmountD>
  </Inovice>
</Inovices>


i want to delete the record based on InvNum. How can i achieve this using linq to xml in C#?

Any help would greatly be appreciated.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dotsandcoms
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 37707867
XElement xmlTree = new XElement("Root",
    new XElement("Child1", "child1 content"),
    new XElement("Child2", "child2 content"),
    new XElement("Child3", "child3 content"),
    new XElement("Child4", "child4 content"),
    new XElement("Child5", "child5 content")
);
XElement child3 = xmlTree.Element("Child3");
child3.Remove();
Console.WriteLine(xmlTree);
 
This example produces the following output:

<Root>
  <Child1>child1 content</Child1>
  <Child2>child2 content</Child2>
  <Child4>child4 content</Child4>
  <Child5>child5 content</Child5>
</Root>
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahan Ayyub earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716054
Hi!

Have a look at this one:

            XDocument doc = XDocument.Load("YourXMLFilePath");
            doc.Descendants("Inovices").Descendants("Inovice").Where(c => c.Element("InvNum").Value == "InvoiceNumberHere").Remove();

Open in new window



e.g.,

XDocument doc = XDocument.Load(@"C:\DataContext.xml");
doc.Descendants("Inovices").Descendants("Inovice").Where(c => c.Element("InvNum").Value == "615").Remove();
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dotsandcoms
ID: 37718525
excellent solution
0