Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup OpenSSH server on CentOS

Posted on 2012-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I want to set-up an OpenSSH server on Linux VM - CentOS.

I have to configure the service in such a way that can only support public keys for authentication. Kindly provide me the exacts steps if possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37704778
Please check the following link:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/centos-ssh/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 37740691
Hi searchsanjaysharma

just type this as root:
yum install openssh-server.i386 (or .x86_64 if your CentOS is 64 bits)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37761295
After installing openssh, just make below change in config file

#vim /etc/ssh/sshd_config

PasswordAuthentication no

:wq

# service sshd restart

Also put your public key inside auth_keys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37764650
ok
0