Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving mailboxes on Exch 2k7 stuck at suggested contacts and will not move

Posted on 2012-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Moving users in exchange 2007 and will not get past suggested contacts.  It shows more contacts than they have and give the cylon/knight rider bar status in the gui move.  Happens in cmd line move as well.  Instead of moving suggested contacts 100/200 i get 1257/253.  I have gone to the client side and cleared the suggested contacts in outlook and still get the error.  HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:infranetsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaurav Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705212
Try adding more space and add permission  for all mailboxes on the database level
0
 

Author Comment

by:infranetsupport
ID: 37705334
Have all permissions and moving to a new database
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chrismerritt
ID: 38798582
Apologies I know this is old, but some people may benefit from my response here.

I see this quite frequently happen on the Calendar/Suggested Contacts folder during an Exchange 2007 Mailbox Move. The "fix" involves logging in to the mailbox, preferably as a non cached mode Outlook profile, and then running some steps:

Create a temp folder to use under the affected folder (e.g. "TempCalendar" or "TempContacts"), move all of the items from the affected folder into the temp folder, then move them back after. I usually delete the Temp folder as well.

The move request will now work. This fixes it for me every time without fail. I have no explanation for this other than moving the items then moving them back seems to refresh the items and allow them to move successfully.
0