Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

string to datetime

Posted on 2012-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-10
How to convert String to datetime?
In my IQueryable I have this code.

        public IQueryable<SalesRecord> GetSalesRecordDatimeId(int branchid, string sDate)
        {
            return this.ObjectContext.SalesRecords.Where(so => so.BranchID == branchid && so.TheDate == sDate);

        }

It is error because the TheDate Data Type is set as datetime. I guess I need some converstion about this. How?

My xaml code as follows:
        private void button2_Click(object sender,  RoutedEventArgs e)
        {
            int BrId = int.Parse(this.txtme.Text);
            string Mydate = string.Format(this.datePicker1.Text);
            if (_Context.EntityContainer != null) _Context.EntityContainer.GetEntitySet<SalesRecord>().Clear();
            _Context.Load(_Context.GetSalesRecordDatimeIdQuery(BrId,Mydate));    
        }

Which part of my codes need to change?
0
Comment
Question by:Whing Dela Cruz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 37704810
You could change the string to DateTime:


        public IQueryable<SalesRecord> GetSalesRecordDatimeId(int branchid, DateTime date)
        {
            return this.ObjectContext.SalesRecords.Where(so => so.BranchID == branchid && so.TheDate == date);

        }

It is error because the TheDate Data Type is set as datetime. I guess I need some converstion about this. How?

        private void button2_Click(object sender,  RoutedEventArgs e)
        {
            int BrId = int.Parse(this.txtme.Text);
            DateTime Mydate = DateTime.Parse(this.datePicker1.Text);
            if (_Context.EntityContainer != null) _Context.EntityContainer.GetEntitySet<SalesRecord>().Clear();
            _Context.Load(_Context.GetSalesRecordDatimeIdQuery(BrId,Mydate));    
        }

/gustav
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 37704812
have a look at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/1k1skd40.aspx
there are a few good examples
if you can provide an example of what the Mydate  string is, I may be able to help further
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
ID: 37704849
Thanks a lot... More power to you!!!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 37704937
You are welcome!

/gustav
0