Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Custom PC CPU stats hardware module

Posted on 2012-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi,

I am building a custom pc and thought it would be neat if I could make the CPU stats (usage, temperature etc) display on the case. Maybe there is a piece of hardware that I can insert into a spare cd Rom dive space? I'm assuming it would connect to the motherboard somehow?

If someone could advise if such a product exists or tell me the correct google search terms then that would be much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ouch_mybrain_
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 400 total points
ID: 37704880
You can get fan and thermal controllers that display most of what you want.
 http://www.xoxide.com/misccooling.html
Also look at frozencpu.com and performancepcs.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
J-Reese earned 1600 total points
ID: 37716788
Maybe not quite what you want but another way to show the information would be to use a Logitech G19 keyboard with an LCD display and then use software like AIDA64 Extreme Edition to run in your system tray and display those values on the keyboard LCD.

Logitech G19 Keyboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16823126053

AIDA64 Extreme Edition:
http://www.aida64.com/product/aida64-extreme-edition/overview
("Temperature, voltage and cooling fan monitoring" paragraph discusses this a little more.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 37756816
Thanks both for suggestions.

J-Reese, very very nice I will be looking into this!
0