Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CDATA

Posted on 2012-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Can someone kindly explain what this code block is doing?  Inherited code and I am not familiar with CData.

  <script type='text/javascript'>
    //<![CDATA[
      !window.jQuery && document.write(unescape('%3Cscript src="../js/libs/jquery-1.7.1.min.js"%3E%3C/script%3E'));    // scripts concatenated and minified via ant build script
    //]]>
  </script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kkbenj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
StingRaY earned 1000 total points
ID: 37704908
This script includes jQuery framework if it is not included.
CDATA block is a character data block, usually used in XHTML.
If you are writing a plain HTML, you can remove "//<![CDATA[" and "//]]>".
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Schutt
Robert Schutt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37704910
The CDATA part is commented out but could be necessary to maintain valid xml/xsl at some other point.

The javascript code checks if jQuery is available and if not, insert the script tag to include it into the html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkbenj
ID: 37704916
Nothing in XHtml.  Thank you for the information.

One more related question: is that block of code even necessary since:
      <script src='../js/libs/jquery-1.7.1.min.js'></script>
is included in the header?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StingRaY
ID: 37704917
No, it is not necessary anymore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kkbenj
ID: 37704920
Thank you both!
0