Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newly installed & tested HP printer no longer works, printer not recognised

Posted on 2012-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A few days ago I installed a new HP DeskJet 1000 printer, installed the s/w on DVD/CD and it worked fine. Printed a few things over the next couple of days, max 10 pages with not much on. Now the printer doesn't work - I mean it does not appear as an installed printer as an option to print to from an application.

. The printer icon is in the Devices & Printers section ( of Windows 7 ) but has a "!"sign. Troubleshooter doesn't work because the printer isn't seen, even tho it is connected and all cable connections are firm.

If I reinstall the s/w CD it asks me if I want to continue even tho the printer is connected.

I've tested the cable ( which is new) with another printer and it worked.

If I try to add the printer with Add Printer I get the msg in the attached file.

Rebooting doesn't help.

How do I ensure the local print spooler starts?
hperror.png
0
Comment
Question by:memyselfi
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37704993
Go to services and start print spooler:
Click Windows orb -> type "services" in search box -> click on Services -> scroll down to "Print Spooler", right click on it and select "Start".
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37705369
memyselfi--The advice from X_layer is likely to solve your problem, but if not, my experience with HP phone support (for US and Canada) is quite good and it is free while the printer is underwarranty.
1-866-234-1377
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 37705373
Delete installed printers/ drivers, ensure cable is not attached to the computer and then install the software and then plug the cable when requested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 37705381
That worked fine, thanks. Any idea why the local spooler stopped and stayed stopped? The printer did work for a couple of days and I definitely didn't open up that window or services and set the spooler to manual
0