Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Missing Document Folders

Posted on 2012-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hi;

A client called indicating that the main document folders had suddenly disappeared.
The machine is running Windows 7 Pro, with three users. Only one user has administrative access and that is password protected and should only be used by tech support and management for certain things.

The primary user indicates that she saved a file to the main document store earlier in morning. Retrieved something from her 2GB USB Drive, browsed the web. Later when she attempted to locate a file the documents were gone.

One folder is still there but all of the functional data is missing.

A full search was ran for known files and folders with no success.

Recuva was ran the light scan found nothing. The deep scan found a number of recoverable documents with unknown date modified and location c:\?.
Due to time constraints a recover could not be executed at the time.

A new scan is being run and recovery will be attempted shortly.

Does anyone have any ideas regarding what may have happened to the files and what I can do if recuva does not locate them.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37705078
Might be logged on as temp profile...check C:\Users\ ...folder open user account and check.

If files are lost then user recuva to recover them

http://www.piriform.com/recuva




Ded9
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705406
Ded9, I believe that Mavcom repeatedly mentioned using Recuva.

If that doesn't work, it seems rather unlikely that the operating system would have created a System Restore point in the narrow window of time between the files being copied to the system and when they disappeared.  However, you can still check:

Restore Previous Versions of Files in Windows 7

Failing that, the user may need to determine how important these files/folders truly are.  There are other software suites like R-Studio that often produce results when others don't, but they cost a bit of money:

http://www.r-studio.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 37709612
Hi;

Thank you very much. I heard about this feature before but never used it. I guess old habits die hard so it did not even cross my mind.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37709624
Glad to help!
0