?
Solved

Setup new machine with Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2012-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I'm setting up a new laptop which includes installing Windows 7 Ultimate, Visual Studio 2010 Pro with SQL and Office 2010.  The machine will be connected to the office domain sometimes but not always.   I plan on keeping databases on the local machine while in the development stage and then migrating them to one of our servers when we go into production.  I'll also be running the Office 2010 Suite including Outlook which needs to connect to our Exchange Server for email, contacts, etc.

I’m concerned about permissions particularly for SQL Server and Outlook when I'm not connected to the domain.  Is it better to setup an machine account on the domain and then install all the software or should I install all the software under a local machine account and then attach the machine to the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:chasmx1
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashutoshsapre earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705256
It does not matter if you install the softwares before or after joining the computer to the domain. Advantages of using the computer on domain are that the outlook configures automatically for the domain account. SQL can use a service account created on domain.  If not joined to the domain you will have to use the local account and configure the email on outlook manually. You can create a local account for SQL in case you would use this laptop while not connected to the domain. You can migrate the database irrespective of weather the computer is joined to the domain or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 37705304
I've had problems before not being able to access certain features on SQL Mangement Studio after connecting to the database. Is it better to have the DB owner be a local account or a domain account?  What about the management of the SQL instance?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37706272
i guess if you will use a DB owner domain account then you will face problems when you are not connected to the domain
There are multiple instance tools available
use any of those
http://www.valesoftware.com/products-sql-multiple-instance-manager.php
0